HB 393 signed May 18, 2023; Effective July 1, 2023
[…] Representative Sue Vinton, the sponsor of HB 393, later successfully petitioned the court to intervene in the case as a defendant to help defend the law she championed.25
The plaintiffs' complaint argues that HB 393 is unconstitutional on several key grounds, each targeting a different aspect of the Montana Constitution's provisions on public education and the use of public funds:
1. Violation of Article V, Section 11(5) \- The Prohibition on Appropriations to Private Entities: This is the core of the plaintiffs' argument. This clause of the constitution explicitly states, “No appropriation shall be made for religious, charitable, industrial, educational, or benevolent purposes to any private individual, private association, or private corporation not under control of the state.” The lawsuit contends that the ESA program, by reimbursing parents for payments made to private schools, private tutors, and other private vendors, constitutes a direct and unlawful appropriation of public funds to private individuals and entities not under state control.9